Indiana CCA Calendar of Events

April 2019
03
Wednesday

Core Cover Crops

8:30am - 4:00pm

Hamilton County 4-H Fairgrounds, 2003 Pleasant St, Noblesville, IN, 46060

April 3, 2019 - Hamilton County 4H Fairgrounds
 
This training provides a foundation for understanding how cover crops may be incorporated into Midwestern cropping systems, including considerations for changes in nutrient and pest management. Target audience for this training includes ICP staff, farmer-mentors, agronomists, and other ag professionals who have not attended Advanced Cover Crops Trainings.
 
AGENDA
8:30 AM Registration / Check-in
9:00 AM Benefits and Selections of Cover Crops Joe Rorick, CCSI Conservation Agronomist
9:15 AM Indiana Seed Laws Don Robison, Office of the IN State Chemist Seed Administrator
10:00 AM Cover Crop Strategies and Equipment Joe Rorick, CCSI Conservation Agronomist
10:30 AM BREAK
10:45 AM Hands-on Exercise: Seeding Tools and Calculators Eileen Kladivko, Purdue University Professor of Agronomy Stephanie McLain, Indiana USDA-NRCS State Soil Health Specialist
11:45 AM Pest Management in Cover Crop Systems John Obermeyer, Purdue University Integrated Pest Mgmt Specialist
12:30 PM Lunch (provided by SARE)
1:15 PM Cover Crop Termination Betsy Bower, Ceres Solutions Agronomist
2:15 PM Hands-on Evaluation and ID of Cover Crops
3:45 PM Wrap Up
4:00 PM Conclude
 
Register online: https://corecovercrops2019.eventbrite.com
For more information or questions, contact: Jessica Hoehn at jessica.hoehn@in.nacdnet.net/ 812-972-8194

04
Thursday

Core Soil Health Systems

8:30am - 4:00pm

Hamilton County 4-H Fairgrounds, 2003 Pleasant St, Noblesville, IN, 46060

April 4th, 2019 - Hamilton County 4H Fairgrounds
 
This training provides a foundation for understanding cropping systems that can lead to improved soil health and the implications of practices such as tillage, adaptive nutrient and pest management and cover crops. Target audience for this training includes ICP staff, farmer-mentors, agronomists, and other ag professionals who have not attended Advanced Cover Crops Trainings.
 
AGENDA
8:30 AM Registration / Check-in
9:00 AM Sustainable and Regenerative Soil Health Systems Joe Rorick, CCSI Conservation Agronomist
9:30 AM Nutrient Management in Soil Health Systems Jim Camberato, Purdue University Soil Fertility Specialist
10:30 AM BREAK
10:45 AM Insect Pest and Beneficials Management John Obermeyer, Purdue University Integrated Pest Mgmt Specialist
11:45 AM Lunch (provided by SARE)
12:30 PM Soil Health Cropping Systems and Equipment Stephanie McLain, Indiana USDA-NRCS State Soil Health Specialist
1:30 PM BREAK
1:45 PM Weed Management Considerations for a Soil Health System Danny Greene, Owner / Agronomist, Greene Crop Consulting
2:45 PM Livestock Integration
3:45 PM Wrap
4:00 PM Conclude
 
Register online: https://coresoilhealth2019.eventbrite.com
For more information or questions, contact: Jessica Hoehn at jessica.hoehn@in.nacdnet.net / 812-972-8194